By: Billy Joynt | January 13th, 2020

Joker Leads the Oscars this year, see the full list of nominations below. Comment below what movies/actors you think will win.

The 92nd Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 9, 2020, at the Dolby® Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 6:30 p.m. ET/3:30 p.m. PT. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.
Best motion picture of the year nominees:
FORD V FERRARI
THE IRISHMAN
JOJO RABBIT
JOKER
LITTLE WOMEN
MARRIAGE STORY
1917
ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD
PARASITE

Performance by an actor in a leading role nominees:
Antonio Banderas in PAIN AND GLORY
Leonardo DiCaprio in ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD
Adam Driver in MARRIAGE STORY
Joaquin Phoenix in JOKER
Jonathan Pryce in THE TWO POPES

Performance by an actor in a supporting role nominees:
Tom Hanks in A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD
Anthony Hopkins in THE TWO POPES
Al Pacino in THE IRISHMAN
Joe Pesci in THE IRISHMAN
Brad Pitt in ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Performance by an actress in a leading role nominees:
Cynthia Erivo in HARRIET
Scarlett Johansson in MARRIAGE STORY
Saoirse Ronan in LITTLE WOMEN
Charlize Theron in BOMBSHELL
Renée Zellweger in JUDY

Performance by an actress in a supporting role nominees:
Kathy Bates in RICHARD JEWELL
Laura Dern in MARRIAGE STORY
Scarlett Johansson in JOJO RABBIT
Florence Pugh in LITTLE WOMEN
Margot Robbie in BOMBSHELL

Best animated feature film of the year nominees:
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD - Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold
I LOST MY BODY - Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice
KLAUS - Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román
MISSING LINK - Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight
TOY STORY 4 - Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera

Achievement in cinematography nominees:
THE IRISHMAN - Rodrigo Prieto
JOKER - Lawrence Sher
THE LIGHTHOUSE - Jarin Blaschke
1917 - Roger Deakins
ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD - Robert Richardson

Achievement in costume design nominees:
THE IRISHMAN - Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson
JOJO RABBIT - Mayes C. Rubeo
JOKER - Mark Bridges
LITTLE WOMEN - Jacqueline Durran
ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD - Arianne Phillips

Achievement in directing nominees:
THE IRISHMAN - Martin Scorsese
JOKER - Todd Phillips
1917 - Sam Mendes
ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD - Quentin Tarantino
PARASITE - Bong Joon Ho

Best documentary feature nominees:
AMERICAN FACTORY - Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert
THE CAVE - Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær
THE EDGE OF DEMOCRACY - Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan
FOR SAMA - Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts
HONEYLAND - Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev

Best documentary short subject nominees:
IN THE ABSENCE - Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam
LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU’RE A GIRL) - Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva
LIFE OVERTAKES ME - John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson
ST. LOUIS SUPERMAN - Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan
WALK RUN CHA-CHA - Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt

Achievement in film editing nominees:
FORD V FERRARI - Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland
THE IRISHMAN - Thelma Schoonmaker
JOJO RABBIT - Tom Eagles
JOKER - Jeff Groth
PARASITE - Yang Jinmo

Best international feature film of the year nominees:
CORPUS CHRISTI (Poland) - Directed by Jan Komasa
HONEYLAND (North Macedonia) - Directed by Ljubo Stefanov and Tamara Kotevksa
LES MISÉRABLES (France) - Directed by Ladj Ly
PAIN AND GLORY (Spain) - Directed by Pedro Almodóvar
PARASITE (South Korea) - Directed by Bong Joon Ho

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling nominees:
BOMBSHELL - Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker
JOKER - Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou
JUDY - Jeremy Woodhead
MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL - Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White
1917 - Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) nominees:
JOKER - Hildur Guðnadóttir
LITTLE WOMEN - Alexandre Desplat
MARRIAGE STORY - Randy Newman
1917 - Thomas Newman
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER - John Williams

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) nominees:
"I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away" from TOY STORY 4 - Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
"(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" from ROCKETMAN - Music by Elton John, Lyric by Bernie Taupin
"I'm Standing With You" from BREAKTHROUGH - Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
"Into The Unknown" from FROZEN II - Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
"Stand Up" from HARRIET - Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

Achievement in production design nominees:
THE IRISHMAN - Production Design: Bob Shaw, Set Decoration: Regina Graves
JOJO RABBIT - Production Design: Ra Vincent, Set Decoration: Nora Sopková
1917 - Production Design: Dennis Gassner, Set Decoration: Lee Sandales
ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD - Production Design: Barbara Ling, Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
PARASITE - Production Design: Lee Ha Jun, Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

Best animated short film nominees:
DCERA (DAUGHTER) - Daria Kashcheeva
HAIR LOVE - Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver
KITBULL - Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson
MEMORABLE - Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre
SISTER - Siqi Song

Best live action short film nominees:
BROTHERHOOD - Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon
NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB - Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi
THE NEIGHBORS’ WINDOW - Marshall Curry
SARIA - Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre
A SISTER - Delphine Girard

Achievement in sound editing nominees:
FORD V FERRARI - Donald Sylvester
JOKER - Alan Robert Murray
1917 - Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate
ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD - Wylie Stateman
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER - Matthew Wood and David Acord

Achievement in sound mixing nominees:
AD ASTRA - Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano
FORD V FERRARI - Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow
JOKER - Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland
1917 - Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson
ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD - Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

Achievement in visual effects nominees:
AVENGERS: ENDGAME - Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick
THE IRISHMAN - Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli
THE LION KING - Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman
1917 - Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER - Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

Adapted screenplay nominees:
THE IRISHMAN - Screenplay by Steven Zaillian
JOJO RABBIT - Screenplay by Taika Waititi
JOKER - Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
LITTLE WOMEN - Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig
THE TWO POPES - Written by Anthony McCarten

Original screenplay nominees:
KNIVES OUT - Written by Rian Johnson
MARRIAGE STORY - Written by Noah Baumbach
1917 - Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns
ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD - Written by Quentin Tarantino
PARASITE - Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won, Story by Bong Joon Ho

Billy Billy Joynt (Editor) - Billy has seen many movies over the years. He enjoys comedies and anything action, including the summer blockbuster movies. You can follow Billy on Twitter here.
Click Here to check out Billy's Articles.